2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Announcements, Ballots, Voting Results and Other Assorted Stuff.
User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 14196
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 880 times
Been thanked: 904 times

2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by RonCo » Sun Dec 22, 2019 10:04 am

As always PLEASE SEND YES VOTES to Matt.
Effective immediately, Hall of Fame voting is open. The process will proceed as follows:

1) Players eligible for inclusion this year are listed below. (Note: the "Veterans Committee" may add up to two additional nominees per year).
2) Full conversations about each player can be found in that player's "Discussion Thread" elsewhere on the forum.

3) Each BBA GM is expected to copy the ballot, and indicate which of those players they would vote in. This is a straight yes/no vote for each candidate. There is no limit to the number of candidates you can vote for.
4) That ballot will be PMed (or emailed) to the commissioner (recte44) prior to Spring Training Sim #1.
5) The commissioner will compile the votes, and release final results (preferably in the Media Guide)
6) Any candidate who received 75% or more of cast votes will be inducted.
7) Any candidate who receives 10% or less of cast votes will be permanently removed from ballot
8) Any candidate who is not inducted after being on the ballot for 7 years will be permanently removed.

Here is a link to the ballot:

And here's a text block of the list and the years the voting totals they have each year:

POSCandidateFirst Yr1234567
LFMike Love2035x35.744.846.72349
3BBoone Carlyle2035X17.910.316.72018
RPLionel Sanguinacco2035X5048.256.72948
SPEduardo Lopez203632.144.843.33542
SPJuan Jose Ornelas203628.624.1302533
3BDiego Moreno203628.644.8403251
2BJuan Pablo203621.424.1202924
CLewis Stephens20391615
CLBob Sanderson20391930
SPLawrence Columbus LaLoosh204030
RPMiguel Macias2041
RFVictor Guerra2041
1BNorris Rutledge2041
CFMario Soriano2041
2BValeri Kharlamov2041
SPJohn RasmussenVET
SSTim McGrawVET
2BKenare SobahVET
1BDave ManzanilloVET
SPAmen MitraniVET

Here's the Google Drive ballot, complete with stats...


Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
usnspecialist
GB: League Advisor
Posts: 4053
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:39 am
Location: Manama, Bahrain
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 266 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by usnspecialist » Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:01 am

we might actually get a veterans committee guy (or two) in this year for the first time since I have been in the league. If you go by JAWS (reasonable method) Amen Mitrani is the 13th best pitcher of all time and the 6th best of the modern era.
Randy Weigand
Havana Sugar Kings/San Fernando Bears: 2032-
810-649

Landis Champion- 34
Johnson Champion- 34
Frick Champion- 36, 37
Johnson League Southern- 34
Frick League Pacific- 37, 39
,Wild Card- 33, 35, 36, 40

Image

User avatar
recte44
GB: Commissioner
Posts: 30350
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:14 pm
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 415 times
Contact:

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by recte44 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:33 am

Mitrani is such a blatant omission.
89 WAR. Come on.
Matt Rectenwald
Commissioner, GM: Nashville Bluebirds

User avatar
7teen
BBA GM
Posts: 7579
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:59 am
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 284 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by 7teen » Mon Dec 23, 2019 5:13 pm

RASMUSSEN!!! haha
Chris Wilson

LB Surfers 95-96
FL Pac Champs: 95

Madison Wolves 99-2039
JL MW Champs: 99 to 2009, 17, 20, 21
JL WC: 12
JL Champs: 01, 04, 09, 12
FL Heartland Champs: 32
FL WC: 31, 33
BBA Champs: 04, 09

Portland Lumberjacks 2040-

User avatar
indiansfan
BBA GM
Posts: 2808
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by indiansfan » Mon Dec 23, 2019 8:42 pm

Another yes for Rasmussen.
Kevin

Image
Calgary Pioneers 2004-
BBA Landis Champs 2018, 21
FL Champs 2018, 21, 39
FL Pacific Champs: 2016, 19, 21, 34
FL Frontier Champs 2039
FL WC 2018, 26-29, 31-32, 35
JL WC 2040, 41
FL MOY 2019, 34

Email: khdickson5@gmail.com

User avatar
drummerJ99
BBA GM
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:23 am
Has thanked: 86 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by drummerJ99 » Thu Dec 26, 2019 1:26 pm

@recte44 Due to the timing of when I took over, did the previous Montreal GM do this? Wanted to make sure before I send along a vote.

felipe
Ex-GM
Posts: 4538
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:21 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by felipe » Thu Dec 26, 2019 1:54 pm

So drunk

User avatar
usnspecialist
GB: League Advisor
Posts: 4053
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:39 am
Location: Manama, Bahrain
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 266 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by usnspecialist » Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:00 pm

drummerJ99 wrote:
Thu Dec 26, 2019 1:26 pm
@recte44 Due to the timing of when I took over, did the previous Montreal GM do this? Wanted to make sure before I send along a vote.
i think UMEBA guys can still vote so you should be good either way.
Randy Weigand
Havana Sugar Kings/San Fernando Bears: 2032-
810-649

Landis Champion- 34
Johnson Champion- 34
Frick Champion- 36, 37
Johnson League Southern- 34
Frick League Pacific- 37, 39
,Wild Card- 33, 35, 36, 40

Image

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 197 times
Been thanked: 127 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by CTBrewCrew » Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:08 pm

submitted!!
Image

User avatar
drummerJ99
BBA GM
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:23 am
Has thanked: 86 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by drummerJ99 » Thu Dec 26, 2019 3:10 pm

usnspecialist wrote:
Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:00 pm
i think UMEBA guys can still vote so you should be good either way.
That's what I thought but then the post specifically calls out "Each BBA GM" so was just making sure.

felipe
Ex-GM
Posts: 4538
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:21 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by felipe » Thu Dec 26, 2019 4:17 pm

Apparently I sent my vote to everyone

Just telling you all how to vote

User avatar
recte44
GB: Commissioner
Posts: 30350
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:14 pm
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 415 times
Contact:

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by recte44 » Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:12 pm

STILL NEED HOF VOTES FROM:
ATC
BRK
DM
EDM
HAW
CHI
JAX
LOU
MAD
NO
PHX
RCK
TWC
VAL
VAN
BGH
BUC
BEI
IST
MAN
MUM
CAI
JER
Matt Rectenwald
Commissioner, GM: Nashville Bluebirds

User avatar
sjshaw
BBA GM
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by sjshaw » Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:16 pm

I sent mine earlier today....

Weird, didn't go through. Re-sending now.
GM, Louisville Sluggers, end of 2038 - current

User avatar
Fat Nige
BBA GM
Posts: 2400
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, ENGLAND
Has thanked: 151 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by Fat Nige » Fri Dec 27, 2019 8:07 am

How long have I got for this, Im really under the weather at the moment. It took me all my efforts to export the opening day rosters so it won't stop the sim but this is one step beyond at the moment
Nigel Laverick
GM Wichita Aviators
Since September 2041


An MBBA GM since 1995 (off & on)

E-Mail: nigel3123@gmail.com

User avatar
recte44
GB: Commissioner
Posts: 30350
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:14 pm
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 415 times
Contact:

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by recte44 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 7:19 pm

Still Need Votes From (DEADLINE SAT 8am Central) for this MANDATORY VOTE:
BRK
DM
EDM
JAX
PHX
TWC

BAG
BUC
Matt Rectenwald
Commissioner, GM: Nashville Bluebirds

User avatar
crobillard
BBA GM
Posts: 2427
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:38 am
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 146 times

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by crobillard » Fri Dec 27, 2019 8:51 pm

Sent. Sorry for the delay.
Image

crillah

Re: 2041 Hall of Fame Ballot, Rules, and Voting Chatter

Post by crillah » Sat Dec 28, 2019 3:09 pm

sent mine in just now, sorry for taking too long, been sick the past week

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Voting Chatter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest