Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

GM: Joe Lederer

Moderator: jleddy

User avatar
jleddy
BBA GM
Posts: 1287
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 1162 times
Been thanked: 325 times

Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by jleddy » Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:03 pm

Image Just two weeks after acquiring Sancho Castillo in a deadline deal with Charlotte, the Boise front-office decided to buy-out his next two years of arbitration, a $5.6M deal that will pay the Dominican infielder $2.9M in 2041 and $2.7M in 2042.

Castillo, enjoying his best season in the majors of his young career, including a trip to the All-Star Game in July, was quoted in his hometown newspaper, El Diario Nacional, saying "I'm excited to continue my career as a Spud. This contract will allow me to continue to take care of my family here in Santa Cruz de Mao."

Castillo's extension seemingly pencils him in as the starter at third base beyond 2040, providing what could be a significant upgrade over the last two seasons in Boise:

NAMEYEARABAVGOBPSLGOPSWAR
Pedro Nava2039341.261.320.472.7921.3
António Baca2039182.170.237.242.479-1.3
Dan Norman204051.196.317.392.7090.1
António Baca2040250.244.297.380.6770.0
Pedro Nava204064.172.197.406.603-0.2
Rob Thomas2040190.205.263.384.648-0.8
At twenty-three years old, Boise is already the fourth franchise for the former 1st-round pick of 2035. Just a month after being drafted 15th overall by Seattle, Castillo was part of a deal that sent him and Quant Kouros to Las Vegas in exchange for Lloyd Braun. Castillo eventually made it to the majors with Las Vegas in 2038, spending time as a part-time starter at third base, gaining valuable experience during two post-season runs for the Hustlers. During this past off-season, Castillo was selected by Charlotte in the expansion draft and named the team's starting shortstop. In 120 games, he was slashing .287/.344/.451 and became the franchise's first All-Star.

Unfortunately, Castillo didn't factor into the team's long-term plans and was made available on the trade block during the year. Boise, in dire need of a third baseman now, and possibly the future, inquired about obtaining Castillo. A deal was made, sending 17-year-old pitching prospect Mehari Jitu for Castillo. Boise immediately installed the newcomer at the hot corner, where he has slashed .342/.432/.605 in his first 11 games.

"Sancho is a professional hitter and really fills a hole for us at third base," Boise manager Jorge Acevedo told reporters. "His ability to play solid defense and contribute offensively is exactly what we need."
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 214 times
Been thanked: 372 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by HoosierVic » Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:21 pm

Good move, Joe!

User avatar
shoeless.db
BBA GM
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 10:25 pm
Has thanked: 388 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by shoeless.db » Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:53 pm

4 stars.
California Crusaders
Life is a bit more beautiful when time is measured by the half inning rather than the half hour. -- db "Shoeless" Olmsted

User avatar
jleddy
BBA GM
Posts: 1287
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 1162 times
Been thanked: 325 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by jleddy » Mon Nov 25, 2019 6:49 pm

You guys... 😊
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
GoldenOne
BBA GM
Posts: 1158
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:36 pm
Location: South Riding, VA
Has thanked: 121 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by GoldenOne » Mon Nov 25, 2019 7:14 pm

Yeah, he would have been a waste at that price in Charlotte for a few more seasons.
Brett "The Brain" Golden
GM: Nashville Goats 2034-2039 (The Plan® was working when I left!)
GM: Charlotte Cougars 2040-

"Tonight, we take over the world!"
-- The Brain

User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13519
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 779 times
Been thanked: 714 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by RonCo » Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:27 am

Solid deal.
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
felipe
BBA GM
Posts: 4535
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:21 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.25 – Spuds Lock Up Newly-Acquired Castillo

Post by felipe » Tue Nov 26, 2019 7:30 pm

bad deal you will regret as soon as next season...at least its relatively cheap.

The cat has never hit any where before...I doubt he found his stroke in the majors at such an advanced age

I scream at you

small sample size

you will rue the day

Rue it!

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Boise Spuds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest