Tater Talk: 2041.28 – Week in Review, 8/11 - 8/17

GM: Joe Lederer

Moderator: jleddy

User avatar
jleddy
BBA GM
Posts: 1386
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 1283 times
Been thanked: 373 times

Tater Talk: 2041.28 – Week in Review, 8/11 - 8/17

Post by jleddy » Fri Feb 14, 2020 2:48 pm

Image WEEK IN REVIEW: (4-2) In the biggest series to date, Boise came away with two wins in three games against Frontier rival Calgary. The Spuds then split a two-game series versus Atlantic City before starting a four-game set against New Orleans with a win. Boise's four wins put them one game up on Calgary and with the best record in the league.

ORE-IDA® TATER-TOTS EMOJI SUMMARY OF THE WEEK: 🔝🐶

HITTER OF THE WEEK: Ricardo Ruíz - 9-for-25, 1 HR, 5 R, 6 RBI (.360 AVG, .985 OPS)

PITCHER OF THE WEEK: Frank Metcalf - 2 G, 13.2 IP, 2-0, 6 K/1 BB (3.29 ERA, 1.10 WHIP)

GAME OF THE WEEK: On August 12th, the Spuds took their second straight from the Calgary Pioneers by the score of 4-2. It was a team effort buoyed by the team's less heralded members. With #1-4 hitters going just 3-for-16, the bottom third of the lineup combined to hit 4-for-9 with two RBI, led by Motonobu Yamashita's two doubles and stolen base. Celio Marin pitched into the six inning before three Boise relievers combined for 3.2 innings of one-hit ball. Jesús Arce faced just one batter to earn his 9th save of the year.

JOHNSON LEAGUE FRONTIER DIVISION STANDINGS
TEAMWINSLOSESWIN%GBRD
Boise Spuds7843.645-+191
Calgary Pioneers7643.6391+133
Las Vegas Hustlers6952.5709+51
Edmonton Jackrabbits6456.53313.5+99
Mexico City Aztecs6255.53014+35
Phoenix Talons5270.42626.5-86
San Antonio Outlaws4675.38032-123
Wichita Aviators4377.35834.5-155
NEWS AND NOTES: Boise extended the contract to trainer Bernie Bruno, paying him a salary of $224,000 for the next four seasons...under Bruno, 36, the Spuds have had an incredible run of health, save for a few injuries to relievers...pending free agent Hank Brewer has expressed his interest in finishing his career in Boise, asking for a long-term extension...rumors are Boise is interested in retaining Brewer beyond 2041, however under general manager Joe Lederer, the team has not been known to lock-up players in their 30s beyond one or two seasons

DOWN ON THE FARM: Salt Lake City (AAA) went 2-4 and with three weeks left in the season, find themselves in first place in the Western Division with a 75=51 record...Weymouth (AA) split their six games to improve to 67-59...with two weeks remaining, the Irish are six games back of the wild card...Tulsa (A) took four of six, including a twelve-inning win against Fort Worth on August 17th...Hot Springs (Short A) went 1-5 to finish the year 38-38, seven games out of a playoff spot
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 1570
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 232 times
Been thanked: 426 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2041.28 – Week in Review, 8/11 - 8/17

Post by HoosierVic » Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:57 pm

Injuries to relievers don't actually count, do they? Maybe Bruno could tutor the Sox trainer and teach him the ways of the Force ...

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Boise Spuds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest