Tater Talk: 2041.16 – Week in Review, 5/5 - 5/11

GM: Joe Lederer

Moderator: jleddy

User avatar
jleddy
BBA GM
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 1152 times
Been thanked: 323 times

Tater Talk: 2041.16 – Week in Review, 5/5 - 5/11

Post by jleddy » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:48 am

Image WEEK IN REVIEW: (3-3) It took until the second month of the season for Boise not to string together a winning week, however after splitting the six games for the week, Boise still holds a two-game lead in the Frontier Division over the Calgary Pioneers and are tied with the Louisville Sluggers and New Orleans Crawdads for the best record in the league.

ORE-IDA® TATER-TOTS EMOJI SUMMARY OF THE WEEK: 🆕 📅 :arrow_right:😊

HITTER OF THE WEEK: Félix Román - 11-for-26, 2 HR, 6 RBI (.423 AVG, 1.154 OPS)

PITCHER OF THE WEEK: Tom Warren - 4 G, 4 IP, 2 SV (2.25 ERA, 0.75 WHIP)

GAME OF THE WEEK: On May 5th, Boise survived wet weather and Lorenzo Pálacios' bat to beat the Rockville Pikeman, 11-3. Starting pitcher Taisuke Suzuki took the mound despite a 101 degree fever, claiming he got sick from leaving his hotel window open overnight during a rainstorm. Suzuki went just 1.2 innings, leaving in the bottom of the second inning. Fortunately, Boise scored three runs in the first inning and again in the fourth inning, giving Pancho Cerdo and Ch'ang-chieh Xin breathing room as they provided 5.2 innings of relief. The rain came down heavy in the sixth inning, delaying the game for nearly an hour, but when play resumed, Boise put the game away by scoring four runs in the ninth inning, thanks to Félix Román's second home run of the game. For the day, the Spuds combined to stroke 16 hits and extend their record to 22-9.

JOHNSON LEAGUE FRONTIER DIVISION STANDINGS
TEAMWINSLOSESWIN%GBRD
Boise Spuds2412.667-+66
Calgary Pioneers2113.6182+56
Edmonton Jackrabbits2115.5833+22
Mexico City Aztecs1818.5006+25
Phoenix Talons1819.4866.5-12
San Antonio Outlaws1521.4179-25
Las Vegas Hustlers1521.179-40
Wichita Aviators926.25714.5-64
NEWS AND NOTES: During the rainy game versus Rockville, DH/C Cisco Arreola felt discomfort in his right knee while running the bases and was pulled from the game as a precaution...it was later diagnosed that the 38-year-old Arreola had minor knee tendinitis, an injury team doctors say will likely be monitored day-to-day for the next several weeks...Boise made the decision to let Arreola rest, placing him on the seven-day injured list and activating recent waiver wire pick-up Miguel Angel Perales...Perales is expected to take over as designated hitter against left-handed pitchers while Drew Hair (3-for-11 with 1 HR during the week) remains in the position against righties...an 0-for-4 day at the plate on May 11th against Edmonton snapped Jared Gillstrom's 24-game hitting streak...Gillstrom is currently tied for second in the entire Brewster with an oWAR of 2.5...Boise has two batters hitting over .400: Dennis French's .422 which leads all of baseball and Gillstrom's .403 average...Boise will try to keep their hot start going while they play 12 of their next 15 games on the road

DOWN ON THE FARM: Salt Lake City (AAA) went 3-3 on the week, bringing their season record to 24-14, still good enough for first place in the Western Division...Weymouth (AA) took four of six during the week, upping their record to 20-18, third place in the Colonial Division...Irish outfielder Ramón Miranda is currently T-4 in the league with a 2.0 oWAR...Weymouth's left-handed starter Robin Cooper is T-2 in the league with a 1.9 pWAR...Tulsa (A) nearly went undefeated during the week, going 5-1 and improving their win-loss record on the season to 15-23...outfielder Jude Carter was demoted last week from Weymouth after starting the year slashing .259/.338/.397, his first exposure in Double-A...back in Tulsa where he hit 21 HR in 2040, Carter's bat came alive, swatting five home runs in the six games (.409/.391/1.182)
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13506
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 775 times
Been thanked: 706 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2041.16 – Week in Review, 5/5 - 5/11

Post by RonCo » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:36 pm

Please refrain from using the words "Louisville Sluggers" and "best record in the league" without including a predefined trigger warning.
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Boise Spuds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest