Tater Talk: 2040.20 – Week in Review, 4/7-4/13

GM: Joe Lederer

Moderator: jleddy

User avatar
jleddy
General Manager
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 873 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Tater Talk: 2040.20 – Week in Review, 4/7-4/13

Post by jleddy » Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:28 pm

Image WEEK IN REVIEW (1-11): Don't call it a come-back? If there was silver lining over the dark cloud hanging over Boise, it's that the 1-5 record for the week was actually better than the first week of games for 2040. For a second week in a row, the majority of the Spuds pitching staff struggled and just a few standouts have had offensive starts to the season.

ORE-IDA® TATER-TOTS EMOJI SUMMARY OF THE WEEK: 💩💩💩💩💩➕💩💩💩💩💩💩

HITTERS OF THE WEEK: Dennis French - 10-for-24, 3 HR, 7 RBI (.417 AVG, 1.295 OPS)

PITCHER OF THE WEEK: Robbie van Mierlo - 7 IP, ND (1.29 ERA, 1.43 WHIP)

GAME OF THE WEEK: The Spuds' lone bright spot for the week, or even for the season for that matter, was finally getting a notch in the win column on April 13, a 5-4 victory at home against Jacksonville. Boise almost gave the game away, finding themselves up 5-0 entering the 9th inning. But the Hurricanes stormed back, scoring four runs until reliever Bill Pidduck recorded the final two outs via strikeout. The offense was led by Dennis French and Carlos Muñóz, as each hit two-run home runs.

Johnson League Frontier Division Standings
TEAMWINSLOSESWIN%GBRD
Edmonton Jackrabbits102.833-+24
Calgary Pioneers83.7271.5+29
San Antonio Outlaws74.6362.5+6
Las Vegas Hustlers64.6003-9
Phoenix Talons65.5453.5+14
Wichita Aviators47.3645.5-2
Mexico City Aztecs47.3645.5-18
Boise Spuds111.0839-38

NEWS AND NOTES: Marcos Sánchez will be on the shelf for a few weeks after suffering a strained back during an relief appearance on April 11...a corresponding roster move has not yet been made by Boise...just when the Spuds season couldn't have gotten more disappointing, an undisclosed member of the Spuds grounds crew suffered second-degree burns from a pyrotechnic mishap during the team's first Friday Night Fireworks following the team's win on April 13

DOWN ON THE FARM: Salt Lake City (AAA) looked no better than the parent club, losing six straight to drop their record to 3-9...Ricardo Ruíz's hot start will be put on pause, as the 21-year-old left fielder landed on the injured list after a strained hamstring...after going 4-3, Weymouth (AA) finds itself one game back in the standings at 8-5...Tulsa (A) kicked off the week with a win, only to drop the next six games, including a double-header to Charlesbourg...thru the first two weeks, the Ginzels are in last place with a 4-9 record
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
HoosierVic
General Manager
Posts: 1017
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 266 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.20 – Week in Review, 4/7-4/13

Post by HoosierVic » Wed Oct 02, 2019 9:35 am

Yikes, Joe. Sorry about that start ... At least Rutledge is off to a ... oh, well, no ... .160/.185/.200. So, this probably wouldn't be a good time to say that Joaquin Torres is batting .400, right? OK, I won't ...

User avatar
7teen
General Manager
Posts: 7320
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:59 am
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.20 – Week in Review, 4/7-4/13

Post by 7teen » Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:34 pm

I like chocolate ice cream
Chris Wilson

LB Surfers 95-96
FL Pac Champs: 95

Madison Wolves 99-2039
JL MW Champs: 99 to 2009, 17, 20, 21
JL WC: 12
JL Champs: 01, 04, 09, 12
FL Heartland Champs: 32
FL WC: 31, 33
BBA Champs: 04, 09

Portland Lumberjacks 2040-

User avatar
crobillard
General Manager
Posts: 2208
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:38 am
Has thanked: 126 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Re: Tater Talk: 2040.20 – Week in Review, 4/7-4/13

Post by crobillard » Wed Oct 02, 2019 9:06 pm

Trade me Dennis French
Image

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Boise Spuds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest