FPL Season Recap
The Tallahassee Gamblers finished the 2035 FPL season 18-10, tied for first place in the Panhandle Division and earning a spot in the postseason. The Gamblers’ season, however, came to an end as they were eliminated after a 2-1 series loss to the Vero Beach Crusaders. Tallahassee’s 18-10 record is the best record in franchise history and their first playoff appearance in the team’s fourth season of existence.
Tallahassee’s season was propelled by fantastic offensive output, scoring 182 runs (2nd in FPL) with a .293 batting average (3rd in FPL), a .357 on-base percentage (6th in FPL), .483 slugging percentage (2nd in FPL), and .840 on-base plus slugging (2nd in FPL). Tallahassee recorded a total of 109 extra-base hits (3rd in FPL) and 49 home runs (1st in FPL), displaying a penchant for productive at-bats. The Gamblers finished with three 1.0+ WAR players – LF David Flores, 1B Enrique Benitez, and C Gabriel Flores – who were particularly impressive.
The overall pitching for Tallahassee was solid, recording a 3.78 team ERA (10th in FPL), a 4.09 starter’s ERA (14th in FPL), and 2.95 bullpen ERA (5th in FPL), and struck out 261 batters (2nd in FPL). Out of the bullpen, the Gamblers had two pitchers who finished the season with a sub-1.00 ERA – RHP Ignacio Martinez and RHP Domingo Otero.
The success of the 2035 Tallahassee Gamblers’ season is something the Atlantic City faithful can be proud of, despite failing to win the championship. Perhaps, the performance of the team brings a bit more optimism to the franchise’s future.
*****
Game 1 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Daytona Beach Sluggers – 5-4 LOSS
W - Brendon Carr ; L - Manuel Rivera
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP David Perea – 7 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 5 K
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-3, R, HR, RBI, BB
LF David Flores – 2-4, R, 2B, HR, RBI
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3, R, HR, RBI, GIDP
SS Shaun Emmott – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
Game 2 – Homestead Talons @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 9-6 WIN
W - Ignacio Martinez ; L - Ramon Suarez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Ignacio Martinez – W, IP, 2 K
RF Jonathon Edmonds – 4-5, 2 R, 2B, 3B, HR, RBI (hit for cycle)
LF David Flores – 2-5, 2 R, HR, 3 RBI
C Gabriel Flores – 2-3, R, BB
2B Pedro Mendoza – 1-3, 2 R, BB
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3, RBI
PH Yakamochi Wakatabe – 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI
Game 3 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Fort Lauderdale Pioneers – 5-3 LOSS
W – António Rodríguez ; L - Lucio Gomez ; S - Juan De La Cruz
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Manuel Rivera – 1 2/3 IP, H, 2 K
SS Clement Besson – 2-4, R, HR, RBI, BB, SB
CF Raul Castrejon – 1-3, 2 R, BB
LF David Flores – 2-4, 2B, RBI
Game 4 – Ybor City Spuds @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 5-1 LOSS
W - Julian Flores ; L - Torazo Tanaka
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Domingo Otero – 2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 K
DH Joseph Byrd – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
Game 5 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Naples Tropics – 12-2 WIN
W - Miguel Peña ; L - Charlie Iron-Knife ; S - Clarence McCall
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Miguel Peña – W, 6 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 K
RHP Clarence McCall – S, 3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K
LF David Flores – 2-5, R, 2B, RBI, BB
C Gabriel Flores – 2-6, 2 R, HR, 4 RBI
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-2, 2 R, BB
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-5, R, 2B, BB
RF Jonathan Edmonds – 2-5, R, RBI
CF Raul Castrejon – 2-2, R, 2B, 3 RBI, SF, 2 BB
Game 6 – Kissimmee Kernels @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 16-1 WIN
W - Yoshitoshi Ota ; L - Claudio Patino
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Yoshitoshi Ota – 6 1/3 IP, 6 H, ER, BB, 8 K
RHP Domingo Otero – 2 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, BB, 3 K
LF David Flores – 3-4, 2 R, 3B, 2 HR, 7 RBI
SS Clement Besson – 2-5, 2 R, 2B, RBI, SB
2B Pedro Mendoza – 2-5, 3 R, BB
PH, LF Maximo Ramirez – 1-1, R, BB
C Gabriel Flores – 2-5, R, HR, 2 RBI, BB
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-6, R, HR, RBI
DH Joseph Byrd – 1-2, 2 R, HR, RBI, 2 BB, HBP
3B Daniel Guerra – 3-5, 2 R, 2B, HR, RBI, GIDP
CF Raul Castrejon – 2-5, 2 R, 2 RBI
Game 7 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Venice Crawdads – 10-0 WIN
W – David Perea ; L - Juan Mata
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP David Perea – 7 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K
RHP Manuel Rivera – 2 IP, 3 H, BB, 3 K
1B Enrique Benitez – 3-5, 2 R, RBI
SS Shaun Emmott – 1-3, 2 R, 2 BB
DH Joseph Byrd – 3-5, 2 R, HR, 4 RBI
RF Raul Castrejon – 1-4, R, 2 RBI, HBP
Game 8 – Pensacola Jimmies @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 2-1 WIN
W – Yu Vgotmael ; L - Marcos Francisco ; S - Ignacio Martinez
Gamblers Standouts:
LHP Yu Vgotmael – 6 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – IP, H, 3 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 2-3, BB
LF David Flores – 1-4, 2B, RBI
CF Jonathan Edmonds – 1-3
3B Clement Besson – 1-3, R
RF Raul Castrejon – 1-3
Game 9 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Orlando Hawks – 5-3 LOSS
W - Simon Bautista ; Hungary Denk ; SV - Pedro Aguilar
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Domingo Otero – 2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 3 K
RHP José Contreras – 2/3 IP, K
SS Clement Besson – 2-4, 2 R, 2B, SB
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-3, 2 RBI
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3, BB
Game 10 – West Palm Beach Surfers @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 5-0 WIN
W – Torazo Tanaka ; L – Kevin Graham ; SV - Ignacio Martinez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Torazo Tanaka – 7 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, BB, 9 K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – 1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-4, R, HR, 2 RBI
CF Jonathan Edmonds – 2-4, R, 2B
C Gabriel Flores – 1-2, R, 2B, RBI, BB, HBP
PH Yakamochi Wakatabe – 1-1, 2 RBI
Game 11 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Panama City Blazers – 3-2 WIN
W - José Contreras ; L - Susumu Sai ; SV - Ignacio Martinez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP José Contreras – 2 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K
RHP Manuel Rivera – IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K
LF David Flores – 3-5, R, RBI
C Gabriel Flores – 1-3, RBI, SF, GIDP
3B Clement Besson – 1-3, BB
RF Raul Castrejon – 1-3, R
Game 12 – Hollywood Jackrabbits @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 5-1 WIN
W – Yoshitoshi Ota ; L - Jorge Elizondo ; SV - Ignacio Martinez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Yoshitoshi Ota – 7 1/3 IP, H, ER, 3 BB, 5 K
RHP Manuel Rivera – 2/3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – IP, 0 H, 0 ER, BB, 3 K
SS Clement Besson – 1-3, BB
LF David Flores – 2-4, RBI
1B Enrique Benitez – 1-3, R, HBP
C Marc-Andre Pare – 3-4, R, GIDP
CF Jonathan Edmonds – 1-4, R, 2B, 3 RBI
RF Raul Castrejon – 2-3, R, 2B, RBI
Game 13 – Sarasota Phantoms @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 7-6 WIN
W – David Perea ; L - David Krappenshitz ; SV - Manuel Rivera
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP David Perea – W, 5 1/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, ER, 3 BB, 7 K
RHP Manuel Rivera – SV, 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K
2B Clement Besson – 0-3, R, 2 BB, 2 SB
LF David Flores – 1-4, 2 RBI, BB
C Gabriel Flores – 2-5
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-4, R
CF Jonathan Edmonds – 3-4, 2 R, 2B,
3B Daniel Guerra – 2-4, 2 R, HR, GIDP
RF Raul Castrejon – 1-4, R, 2B, 2 RBI
Game 14 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Vero Beach Crusaders – 8-4 LOSS
W – José Rangel ; L – Yu Vgotmael
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Domingo Otero – 4 IP, 2 H, ER, BB, 2 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 2-5, R, GIDP
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-5, R, HR, 3 RBI
C Gabriel Flores – 2-4
CF Clement Besson – 2-4, SB
2B Pedro Mendoza – 2-4, R
Game 15 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Winter Haven Outlaws – 4-0 WIN
W - Hungary Denk ; L – Francisco Cardona
Gamblers Standouts:
LHP Hungary Denk – W, 7 IP, 6 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K
RHP Lucio Gomez – 2 IP, H, BB, 2 K
SS Clement Besson – 2-5, R, 3 SB
1B Enrique Benitez – 4-5, RBI
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-4, GIDP
2B Pedro Mendoza – 2-3, 2 R, 2 HR, 3 RBI, BB
Game 16 – Niceville Pikeman @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 7-3 LOSS
W – Luis García ; Torazo Tanaka ; S - Demy Mouwen
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Clarence McCall – 3 1/3 IP, H, 0 ER, BB, 2 K
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-4, R, HR, 2 RBI, BB
CF Jonathon Edmonds – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
RF Raul Castrejon – 2-4, BB
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3, R, BB
2B Pedro Mendoza – 2-4, 2B
Game 17 – Miami Mounties @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 8-4 WIN
W - Miguel Peña ; L - Jose Bonilla ; S - Lucio Gomez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Miguel Peña – 6 1/3 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 3 K
RHP Lucio Gomez – 2 2/3 IP, H, 0 ER, BB, 3 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 1-4, 2 R, 2B, BB, 2 SB
1B Enrique Benitez – 1-3, R, 2 RBI, 2 BB
CF Jonathon Edmonds – 1-3, 2 R, 3B, RBI, BB
RF Raul Castrejon – 0-2, RBI, 2 BB
LF David Flores – 1-3, 3 RBI, SF
C Gabriel Flores – 1-4, R, HR, RBI, GIDP
2B Pedro Mendoza – 1-3, BB
Game 18 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Melbourne Storm – 5-3 LOSS
W - Eric Roy ; L - Yoshitoshi Ota ; S - Juan Rubio
Gamblers Standouts:
2B Pedro Mendoza – 2-4, 2 R, 2B, HR, RBI
C Gabriel Flores – 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI
RF Raul Castrejon – 3-3, R
Game 19 – Palm Bay Aviators @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 7-4 WIN
W - David Perea ; L – Santiago Rivera ; S - Ignacio Martinez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP David Perea – W, 6 1/3 IP, 7 H, ER, 0 BB, 6 K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – S, IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K
RF Raul Castrejon – 2-3, R, 2B, 2 RBI, BB
LF David Flores – 2-4, R, 2B, GIDP
2B Pedro Mendoza – 1-2, R, HR, 4 RBI, BB
Game 20 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Port St. Joe Hurricanes – 8-3 WIN
W – Domingo Otero ; L - Pedro Cerni
Gamblers Standouts:
LHP Yu Vgotmael – 4 2/3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, BB, 7 K
RHP Domingo Otero – 4 1/3 IP, 2 H, BB, K
SS Shaun Emmott – 3-4, 2 R, HR, RBI, BB
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-5, 2 R, HR, 2 RBI
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-5, 2 R, 2B, HR, 2 RBI
CF Joseph Edmonds – 1-5, R, HR, 2 RBI
LF David Flores – 2-4, R, 2B, HR, RBI
C Marc-Andre Pare – 1-3, BB
2B Pedro Mendoza – 1-3, 2B, BB
Game 21 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Apalachicola Robins – 9-5 LOSS
W – Luis Ayala ; L - Hungary Denk
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Clarence McCall – 3 1/3 IP, 2 H, ER, 0 BB, 2 K
LF David Flores – 2-4, R, 2B
C Gabriel Flores – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
DH Joseph Byrd – 3-4, 2 R, 2 HR, 3 RBI
CF Jonathon Edmonds – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
Game 22 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Pompano Beach Stars – 10-5 WIN
W - Torazo Tanaka ; L - Peter Dickerson ; SV - José Contreras
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP José Contreras – 3 1/3 IP, 2 H, ER, 0 BB, 4 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 1-3, R, 2 BB, SB
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-5, R, 2 2B, 3 RBI
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-5
C Gabriel Flores – 2-5, R, RBI
RF Maximo Ramirez – 4-4, 5 R, 2 HR, 2 RBI, BB
3B Daniel Guerra – 2-4, R, 2 RBI, BB
Game 23 – Graceville Goats @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 5-4 LOSS
W - Denilde Trovisqueira ; L - Miguel Peña ; SV - Manny Hernandez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Lucio Gomez – 2 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 2-5, 2 R, 4 SB
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-4
DH Joseph Byrd – 3-3, R, 2 RBI
RF Raul Castrejon – 1-3, R, HR, 2 RBI
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3, BB
Game 24 – Tampa Hustlers @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 9-3 LOSS
W – José Garza ; L - Yoshitoshi Ota
Gamblers Standouts:
CF Raul Castrejon – 3-4, BB
DH Joseph Byrd – 2-5, R, 2B
RF Jonathon Edmonds – 3-5, R, HR, RBI
LF David Flores – 2-5, R, 3B, RBI
C Gabriel Flores – 2-4, RBI, BB
1B Enrique Benitez – 1-3, 2B, BB
Game 25 – Bradenton Bears @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 9-6 WIN
W - David Perea ; L - Seung-won Mangchol ; SV - Ignacio Martinez
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Ignacio Martinez – IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 1-4, 2 R, HBP
CF Raul Castrejon – 2-4, 2 R, 3B, RBI, BB
DH Joseph Byrd – 1-2, R, RBI, 2 BB, SF
RF Jonathon Edmonds – 2-5, R, RBI
LF David Flores – 1-4, R, 2 RBI
C Gabriel Flores – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
1B Enrique Benitez – 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, BB
2B Pedro Mendoza – 2-4
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-4, R, HR, RBI
Game 26 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Cocoa Beach Aztecs – 9-7 WIN
W - Ignacio Martinez ; L - Cliff Reus
Gamblers Standouts:
Ignacio Martinez – W, 2 IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K
CF Raul Castrejon – 2-5, 2 R
LF David Flores – 3-4, 4 R, 2 HR, 6 RBI, BB
C Gabriel Flores – 2-5
2B Clement Besson – 3-3, BB
3B Daniel Guerra – 2-5, 2B, 3 RBI
Game 27 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Ocala River Monsters – 5-0 WIN
W - Hungary Denk ; L - Takeo Morita
Gamblers Standouts:
LHP Hungary Denk – 6 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 8 K
RHP Jesus Prado – 2 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, BB, 2 K
RHP José Contreras – 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, K
CF Raul Castrejon – 1-4, 3 RBI, SF
RF Jonathon Edmonds – 2-3, R, 2B, BB
LF David Flores – 1-4, R, HR, 2 RBI
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-4, R
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3, R, 2B
Game 28 – St. Augustine Wolves @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 5-4 (16 innings)
W - Manuel Rivera ; L - Sixto Maldonado
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP José Contreras – 2 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K
RHP José Ordóñez – 1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, K
RHP Ignacio Martinez – 3 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K
RHP Manuel Rivera – 4 2/3 IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K
DH Joseph Byrd – 5-6, 2 R, 2B, BB
C Gabriel Flores – 2-6, 2 R, HR, 3 RBI, BB
1B Enrique Benitez – 4-7, 2 2B, 2 RBI
2B Pedro Mendoza – 1-3
Playoffs
*******
Game 1 – Vero Beach Crusaders @ Tallahassee Gamblers – 8-7 LOSS
W – Justin Archer ; L - Manuel Rivera
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP José Ordóñez – 2 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K
RHP Lucio Gomez – IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K
SS Shaun Emmott – 3-6, R
CF Raul Castrejon – 2-6, 2 R
RF Jonathon Edmonds – 2-5, 2 R, 2 HR, 5 RBI, BB
LF David Flores – 3-6, R, HR, RBI
Game 2- Tallahassee Gamblers @ Vero Beach Crusaders – 7-0 WIN
W - Yoshitoshi Ota ; L - Leonardo Gomez ; SV - José Contreras
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP Yoshitoshi Ota – 6 IP, H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 5 K
RHP José Contreras – 3 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, K
LF David Flores – 2-4, 2 R, 2B
C Gabriel Flores – 2-4, R, HR, 3 RBI
1B Enrique Benitez – 2-4, R, 2B, RBI
2B Pedro Mendoza – 3-4, R, HR, 2 RBI
Game 3 – Tallahassee Gamblers @ Vero Beach Crusaders – 7-1 LOSS
W – Juan Lópes ; L - David Perea
Gamblers Standouts:
RHP José Ordóñez – 2 IP, H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K
CF Raul Castrejon – 2-4
LF David Flores – 2-4
C Gabriel Flores – 2-4, 2B
3B Daniel Guerra – 1-3
Boardwalk Empire - 2036.2 - Tallahassee FPL Recap
GM: John Momberg
Moderator: chicoruiz
-
- Ex-GM
- Posts: 816
- Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:34 pm
- Location: Wilmington, Delaware
- Has thanked: 28 times
- Been thanked: 31 times
Return to “Atlantic City Gamblers”
Jump to
- Hall of Fame
- ↳ The Hall
- ↳ Voting Chatter
- ↳ Candidate Discussion Threads
- League Discussions
- ↳ League Announcements
- ↳ FAQ
- ↳ League Chatter
- ↳ New Applicants
- ↳ Suggestions
- League Features
- ↳ Brewster Broadcasting Network
- ↳ League Features
- ↳ 75th Anniversary Celebrations!
- ↳ Previews
- ↳ Trade Analysis
- ↳ Player Spotlights
- ↳ League Polls
- ↳ Archives
- Team News
- ↳ Atlantic City Gamblers
- ↳ Bikini Krill
- ↳ Boise Spuds
- ↳ Brooklyn Robins
- ↳ Calgary Pioneers
- ↳ Charlotte Flyers
- ↳ Charm City Jimmies
- ↳ Chicago Black Sox
- ↳ Des Moines Kernels
- ↳ Edmonton Jackrabbits
- ↳ Hawaii Tropics
- ↳ Jacksonville Hurricanes
- ↳ Las Vegas Hustlers
- ↳ Long Beach Surfers
- ↳ Louisville Sluggers
- ↳ Madison Wolves
- ↳ Mexico City Aztecs
- ↳ Montreal Blazers
- ↳ Nashville Bluebirds
- ↳ New Orleans Crawdads
- ↳ Omaha Cyclones
- ↳ Phoenix Talons
- ↳ Portland Lumberjacks
- ↳ Rockville Pikemen
- ↳ Rocky Mountain Oysters
- ↳ Sacramento Mad Popes
- ↳ San Antonio Outlaws
- ↳ San Fernando Bears
- ↳ Twin Cities River Monsters
- ↳ Valencia Stars
- ↳ Vancouver Mounties
- ↳ Yellow Springs Nine
- League Communications
- ↳ General Manager Availability
- ↳ Trade Block
- ↳ Ping: Commish
- League Transactions
- ↳ Completed Trades
- ↳ Participation Points and Rewards
- ↳ Draft Central
- Global Baseball Consortium
- ↳ GBC Chatter
- ↳ GBC Features
- ↳ GBC Trade Block
- ↳ Athens Fighting Centaurs
- ↳ Buenos Aires Brisas
- ↳ Cairo Pharaohs
- ↳ Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers
- ↳ Johannesburg Gold
- ↳ London Monarchs
- ↳ Moscow Thunder Bears
- ↳ Sao Paulo Pilots
- ↳ Sydney Sharks
- ↳ Tokyo Pearls
- ↳ Inactive Teams
- ↳ Cairo Chariot Archers BC
- ↳ C.S.K.A. Army
- ↳ Istanbul Bosphorus
- ↳ Kuwait City Alhafr
- ↳ Riyadh Red Crescents
- ↳ Baghdad Kings
- Off Topic Talk
- ↳ Off Topic Chatter
- ↳ MLB Talk
- Archived EBA News/Features
- ↳ EBA League News/Features
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests