BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Beat articles, power rankings, statistical analysis, etc. goes here.
User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16392
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1292 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:09 pm

Only one week of a sample size...but what the heck.


BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 4/6/2044
TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Sacramento Mad Popes3.16.10.2-1.77.6
San Antonio Outlaws3.34.10.0-0.66.7
Omaha Cyclones2.32.60.00.65.5
Brooklyn Robins4.9-0.30.00.04.6
Yellow Springs Nine3.61.20.0-0.74.1
Altantic City Gamblers-1.03.90.20.23.2
New Orleans Crawdads0.20.8-0.81.72.0
Edmonton Jackrabbits0.9-0.70.11.61.9
Mexico City Aztecs1.51.5-0.8-0.51.8
Long Beach Surfers1.4-0.30.00.01.1
Portland Lumberjacks0.4-0.10.00.71.1
Hawaii Tropics4.5-3.60.1-0.20.9
Boise Spuds-1.30.30.01.80.8
Jacksonville Hurricanes1.5-1.00.10.10.8
San Fernando Bears2.4-1.50.0-0.10.7
Charm City Jimmies0.3-0.20.00.50.6
Wichita Aviators1.2-1.50.10.50.3
Twin Cities River Monsters-0.1-0.20.1-0.8-1.1
Chicago Black Sox-3.52.10.2-0.1-1.3
Vancouver Mounties1.1-1.60.0-0.8-1.3
Valencia Stars0.8-2.50.10.0-1.6
Charlotte Cougars-0.1-2.30.00.5-1.9
Las Vegas Hustlers-5.73.20.10.3-2.0
Seattle Storm-1.1-1.10.2-0.6-2.6
Montreal Blazers-3.41.00.2-0.4-2.7
Nashville Bluebirds-4.4-0.10.01.6-2.9
Calgary Pioneers-2.60.30.0-0.7-3.0
Des Moines Kernels-1.6-1.40.0-0.5-3.5
Louisville Sluggers-3.90.60.0-0.4-3.8
Madison Wolves-2.7-0.70.0-1.0-4.5
Rockville Pikemen-1.1-3.80.1-0.5-5.3
Phoenix Talons-1.0-4.70.1-0.5-6.1
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
Lane
GB: PR Director/Historian
Posts: 5098
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:18 am
Location: Los Angeles
Has thanked: 177 times
Been thanked: 292 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Lane » Thu Sep 10, 2020 12:01 am

Can't remember the last time Long Beach was positive on GB!
Stephen Lane
PR Director / Historian / Tech Support
General Manager, Long Beach Surfers
Since 2026

Image


Ex-GM, Amsterdam Neptunes, 2025 EBA Champions

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16392
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1292 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:30 pm

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 5/11/2044

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Mexico City Aztecs18.910.1-1.72.629.8
Brooklyn Robins10.37.60.43.221.5
Long Beach Surfers8.97.00.22.418.6
Yellow Springs Nine20.7-0.80.3-3.616.6
Boise Spuds6.47.8-0.62.215.9
Edmonton Jackrabbits11.13.00.2-0.413.9
New Orleans Crawdads2.110.1-1.60.711.3
Sacramento Mad Popes9.12.9-0.7-2.38.9
Wichita Aviators0.18.10.10.68.9
San Antonio Outlaws4.43.9-0.80.58.1
Calgary Pioneers1.98.90.0-3.37.6
Phoenix Talons0.85.9-0.91.27.0
Omaha Cyclones-0.8-0.80.15.33.8
Altantic City Gamblers1.4-4.50.53.20.6
Jacksonville Hurricanes4.5-4.60.4-0.6-0.4
Seattle Storm0.5-4.10.13.2-0.4
Charm City Jimmies-3.4-2.00.14.3-0.9
Nashville Bluebirds-5.43.10.01.2-1.1
Vancouver Mounties1.7-2.00.2-2.4-2.6
Twin Cities River Monsters5.1-7.60.2-2.6-4.9
Charlotte Cougars-5.9-0.50.11.1-5.1
Portland Lumberjacks-12.67.31.2-1.5-5.5
Hawaii Tropics4.9-11.3-0.7-2.2-9.2
San Fernando Bears6.2-13.80.1-3.2-10.7
Louisville Sluggers-5.5-5.91.2-0.9-11.1
Valencia Stars-7.3-7.61.11.8-12.0
Montreal Blazers-12.11.7-0.7-1.2-12.3
Chicago Black Sox-16.73.90.3-1.0-13.5
Las Vegas Hustlers-16.0-4.20.33.5-16.4
Madison Wolves-7.7-6.90.2-2.7-17.1
Rockville Pikemen-8.3-5.40.2-4.3-17.8
Des Moines Kernels-17.4-9.3-0.1-4.7-31.5
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 354 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by CTBrewCrew » Sat Sep 19, 2020 7:03 am

Jeez! I tanked fast....
Image

User avatar
GoldenOne
BBA GM
Posts: 1767
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:36 pm
Location: South Riding, VA
Has thanked: 291 times
Been thanked: 197 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by GoldenOne » Sat Sep 19, 2020 8:10 am

So much for the give up a little defense for extra offense experiment in Charlotte.
Brett "The Brain" Golden
GM: Nashville Goats 2034-2039 (The Plan® was working when I left!)
GM: Charlotte Cougars 2040-

"Tonight, we take over the world!"
-- The Brain

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16392
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1292 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Sun Sep 27, 2020 2:53 pm

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 6/1/2044

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Mexico City Aztecs21.016.4-1.32.638.7
Yellow Springs Nine25.84.6-0.40.230.2
Long Beach Surfers18.65.40.43.527.9
Brooklyn Robins12.112.20.72.827.9
Edmonton Jackrabbits19.16.00.41.026.6
Boise Spuds9.011.5-0.25.225.4
Omaha Cyclones5.87.5-0.64.617.2
San Antonio Outlaws13.62.4-0.5-1.813.7
Sacramento Mad Popes15.3-2.0-0.5-2.310.6
Nashville Bluebirds4.33.3-0.71.28.1
Wichita Aviators-6.011.50.5-0.55.4
Charlotte Cougars0.42.40.32.05.2
Calgary Pioneers-1.98.9-0.8-2.24.0
New Orleans Crawdads-5.08.9-2.31.73.2
Charm City Jimmies0.5-1.9-0.73.61.6
Phoenix Talons-6.77.8-1.51.71.4
Seattle Storm-0.3-4.70.64.0-0.4
San Fernando Bears15.1-11.70.3-4.5-0.8
Portland Lumberjacks-17.715.11.5-0.5-1.5
Chicago Black Sox-11.911.00.6-1.6-1.9
Altantic City Gamblers5.4-12.21.02.7-3.1
Madison Wolves2.3-8.70.3-3.4-9.5
Jacksonville Hurricanes-1.2-7.30.6-2.0-10.0
Hawaii Tropics1.8-11.1-0.4-2.0-11.7
Twin Cities River Monsters-7.2-2.2-0.5-2.0-11.9
Louisville Sluggers-6.3-11.02.8-1.5-16.0
Montreal Blazers-15.21.4-0.5-3.7-18.0
Vancouver Mounties-10.8-10.11.5-1.6-21.0
Rockville Pikemen-16.6-0.6-1.5-5.0-23.7
Valencia Stars-9.3-21.61.3-1.0-30.6
Des Moines Kernels-18.7-15.4-0.9-3.7-38.7
Las Vegas Hustlers-35.3-15.80.52.3-48.3
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
usnspecialist
GB: League Advisor
Posts: 4861
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:39 am
Location: Manama, Bahrain
Has thanked: 156 times
Been thanked: 436 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by usnspecialist » Sun Sep 27, 2020 3:59 pm

its funny for years i actually had terrible IF D but was good in the OF. Completely flipped now.
Randy Weigand
Havana Sugar Kings/San Fernando Bears: 2032-
1052-893

Landis Champion- 34
Johnson Champion- 34
Frick Champion- 36, 37
Johnson League Southern- 34
Frick League Pacific- 37, 39
,Wild Card- 33, 35, 36, 40, 43

Image

User avatar
sjshaw
BBA GM
Posts: 413
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by sjshaw » Sun Sep 27, 2020 7:04 pm

I don't think it's a coincidence that I'm not as dominant now as I was when I was in the top 6-8 of this chart.
GM, Louisville Sluggers, end of 2038 - current

Image

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16392
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1292 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Sun Sep 27, 2020 7:18 pm

When you put Zimmer glovers at 2B and SS, these numbers tend to look pretty good.
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
Dington
BBA GM
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 12:06 am
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 135 times
Contact:

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Dington » Mon Sep 28, 2020 10:49 am

Nice turnaround for Nashville. Yan trade paying dividends.
Nashville Bluebirds GM
Kuwait City GM 2042-43
2043 UMEBA United Cup Champion*

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 354 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by CTBrewCrew » Mon Sep 28, 2020 10:37 pm

Slowly creeping up the charts....
Image

User avatar
Fat Nige
BBA GM
Posts: 3095
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, ENGLAND
Has thanked: 337 times
Been thanked: 321 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Fat Nige » Tue Sep 29, 2020 12:35 am

Disappointed in a -6.0 GB especially as my pitching is based on groundballers
Nigel Laverick
GM Wichita Aviators #WeAreShitty
Since September 2041

JL Manager of the Year 2000 (Baltimore Monarchs)
Nothing since



An MBBA GM since 1995 (off & on)

E-Mail: nigel3123@gmail.com

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16392
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1292 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Tue Oct 13, 2020 1:28 pm

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 7/20/2044

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Edmonton Jackrabbits40.118.0-0.30.558.2
Mexico City Aztecs26.417.6-2.73.044.3
Sacramento Mad Popes34.79.7-1.0-3.839.6
Brooklyn Robins20.35.51.06.833.6
Yellow Springs Nine33.9-1.6-1.02.033.4
Omaha Cyclones16.411.71.83.233.1
Long Beach Surfers18.5-2.10.73.720.9
San Antonio Outlaws26.9-4.3-1.2-1.919.5
Nashville Bluebirds7.59.2-0.51.417.6
Boise Spuds0.310.00.16.617.0
Hawaii Tropics20.2-1.8-1.0-2.414.9
Charm City Jimmies8.41.7-1.03.012.1
Charlotte Cougars-8.26.00.78.46.9
Chicago Black Sox-13.717.80.01.45.6
Calgary Pioneers-1.09.9-0.3-4.54.1
New Orleans Crawdads-18.820.4-2.14.53.9
San Fernando Bears23.4-14.7-0.5-4.53.8
Seattle Storm3.3-11.71.99.83.2
Portland Lumberjacks-12.913.30.70.51.7
Altantic City Gamblers9.9-14.11.2-1.4-4.4
Phoenix Talons-14.35.7-2.24.6-6.2
Louisville Sluggers-8.7-7.22.4-1.3-14.8
Wichita Aviators-16.84.80.8-4.5-15.7
Jacksonville Hurricanes-9.9-4.30.1-2.2-16.3
Twin Cities River Monsters-3.5-11.10.7-4.1-18.0
Vancouver Mounties-10.6-11.51.8-2.8-23.1
Madison Wolves-17.8-8.20.4-2.6-28.3
Rockville Pikemen-19.8-7.8-0.8-4.9-33.2
Montreal Blazers-26.50.2-0.7-8.5-35.4
Valencia Stars-23.0-25.90.7-3.7-51.9
Des Moines Kernels-26.5-22.3-0.8-7.5-57.2
Las Vegas Hustlers-58.2-13.11.01.5-68.9
League0.00.00.00.00.0
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16392
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1292 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Tue Oct 13, 2020 1:29 pm

Edmonton hits the afterburners.
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
recte44
GB: Commissioner
Posts: 32892
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:14 pm
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 673 times
Contact:

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by recte44 » Tue Oct 13, 2020 3:22 pm

Well, I just don't get it.
Matt Rectenwald
Commissioner, GM: Las Vegas Hustlers

User avatar
Fat Nige
BBA GM
Posts: 3095
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, ENGLAND
Has thanked: 337 times
Been thanked: 321 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Fat Nige » Tue Oct 13, 2020 3:51 pm

recte44 wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 3:22 pm
Well, I just don't get it.
I don’t either lol, we just shouldn’t be that bad at ground balls and our OF line drives is getting worse
Nigel Laverick
GM Wichita Aviators #WeAreShitty
Since September 2041

JL Manager of the Year 2000 (Baltimore Monarchs)
Nothing since



An MBBA GM since 1995 (off & on)

E-Mail: nigel3123@gmail.com

User avatar
JimBob2232
BBA GM
Posts: 3150
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:54 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by JimBob2232 » Tue Oct 13, 2020 4:11 pm

recte44 wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 3:22 pm
Well, I just don't get it.
Ya might want to focus on fly ball pitchers. Thats my takeaway...
Check out sureveymonkey for my trade block (Last updated 12/7/2018)

User avatar
recte44
GB: Commissioner
Posts: 32892
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:14 pm
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 673 times
Contact:

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by recte44 » Tue Oct 13, 2020 4:23 pm

It's all irrelevant anyways, because most of these players won't be here when Vegas is good again.
Matt Rectenwald
Commissioner, GM: Las Vegas Hustlers

User avatar
jleddy
GB: UMEBA Ambassador
Posts: 2651
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 2800 times
Been thanked: 916 times

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by jleddy » Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:15 pm

recte44 wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 4:23 pm
It's all irrelevant anyways, because most of these players won't be here when Vegas is good again.
...because they'll be dead by then? #shotsfired
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
Dington
BBA GM
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 12:06 am
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 135 times
Contact:

Re: BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Dington » Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:26 pm

jleddy wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:15 pm
recte44 wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 4:23 pm
It's all irrelevant anyways, because most of these players won't be here when Vegas is good again.
...because they'll be dead by then? #shotsfired
Image
Nashville Bluebirds GM
Kuwait City GM 2042-43
2043 UMEBA United Cup Champion*

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “League Features”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests