2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Beat articles, power rankings, statistical analysis, etc. goes here.
User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13506
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 775 times
Been thanked: 706 times

2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by RonCo » Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:12 pm

Here's the now-classic thread for 2040's defensive performances...

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 4/27/2040
TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Las Vegas Hustlers13.05.80.2-0.118.9
Chicago Black Sox6.812.90.0-1.518.1
Yellow Springs Nine9.53.80.0-1.711.6
Valencia Stars-2.09.80.2-0.37.7
Mexico City Aztecs2.14.00.20.16.4
Louisville Sluggers-2.14.20.43.86.2
Hawaii Tropics4.30.60.10.96.0
Edmonton Jackrabbits6.3-3.10.12.05.3
Nashville Bluebirds3.00.30.11.75.1
California Crusaders0.33.1-0.11.24.5
Calgary Pioneers5.7-2.50.10.63.9
Jacksonville Hurricanes8.1-5.20.3-0.32.9
Montreal Blazers2.1-4.61.21.1-0.2
Omaha Hawks-4.63.90.00.3-0.3
Des Moines Kernels-0.10.1-0.90.4-0.5
Charm City Jimmies10.1-8.0-0.1-3.1-1.0
Vancouver Mounties-4.86.1-1.1-1.2-1.1
Charlotte Cougars7.4-7.9-0.90.2-1.2
Brooklyn Robins-4.03.10.1-0.4-1.3
Long Beach Surfers-3.74.40.0-2.6-1.8
Madison Wolves-5.32.9-0.81.0-2.3
Seattle Storm-7.43.10.01.7-2.6
Altantic City Gamblers-8.15.70.2-0.6-2.8
Wichita Aviators1.7-7.60.81.9-3.2
Boise Spuds-6.52.0-0.9-1.2-6.6
San Antonio Outlaws-0.8-7.00.00.7-7.1
Rockville Pikemen-2.4-5.80.7-0.9-8.4
Twin Cities River Monsters-12.04.8-0.8-1.1-9.1
New Orleans Crawdads-8.9-3.40.31.3-10.6
Portland Lumberjacks-0.1-10.60.1-1.5-12.1
Phoenix Talons-4.2-6.30.1-1.9-12.2
San Fernando Bears-3.6-8.70.3-0.5-12.4
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

handaspencer
Ex-GM
Posts: 447
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:17 pm
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by handaspencer » Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:43 pm

This does seem to be the best defensive team I have had in my 3rd year.

User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 1393
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 213 times
Been thanked: 366 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by HoosierVic » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:48 pm

Well, I tried to fix the defense, and that seems to have worked out OK. If I can just fix the hitting and pitching, maybe we’ll have something ...

User avatar
jleddy
BBA GM
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 1152 times
Been thanked: 323 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by jleddy » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:59 pm

Outside the abomination that Rob Thomas has been at third base, I thought I'd have an even better defense than last year's team but the numbers don't reflect it at all.

I know it's still early but looking at the chart above -- big thank to Ron!! -- my outfield has been putrid despite a 9/10/11 CF and 10/9/11 RF. My left field platoon is sub-par (4/6/8 and 4/10/7) but those guys started 54 games in LF last year. The bulk of LF starts in 2039 weren't that great either, with nearly identical ratings as this year's LF tandem (53 starts to Satino - 4/10/6; 42 starts to Salazar - 4/6/8).

I wonder if moving in the fences to cut down batting average and homers but boosting doubles and triples has really f'd my expectations.
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13506
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 775 times
Been thanked: 706 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by RonCo » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:10 pm

Yes, it's very early. So the numbers will probably shift a lot.

That said, it's strange to look at this and not see Madison down at -20 by now. [grin]
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13506
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 775 times
Been thanked: 706 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by RonCo » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:16 pm

Boise's PAA...

GROUND BALL
PLAYS3L33444M6M65655L
SHALLOW0.00.7-0.80.2-0.80.20.8-1.6-0.40.0
MID0.0-1.0-0.6-3.40.30.8-1.00.5-1.0-0.6
DEEP0.0-0.21.10.50.0-1.11.1-0.20.00.0
FLY BALL
PLAYS9L9898R8L7877L
SHALLOW0.4-0.8-0.40.40.3-1.60.82.3
MID-0.70.0-1.00.10.00.90.0-1.1
DEEP-0.5-2.1-1.0-0.5-0.8-1.32.60.3
EXTRA-DEEP0.00.00.61.32.21.20.00.0
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
7teen
BBA GM
Posts: 7445
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:59 am
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by 7teen » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:08 pm

Yeah was afraid my OF was negating my infield. Best infield defense I’ve had in this feature.

Just need to get Dempsey out so I can move Oh to DH.
Chris Wilson

LB Surfers 95-96
FL Pac Champs: 95

Madison Wolves 99-2039
JL MW Champs: 99 to 2009, 17, 20, 21
JL WC: 12
JL Champs: 01, 04, 09, 12
FL Heartland Champs: 32
FL WC: 31, 33
BBA Champs: 04, 09

Portland Lumberjacks 2040-

User avatar
crobillard
BBA GM
Posts: 2283
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:38 am
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 106 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by crobillard » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:01 pm

The FB stat for Edmonton is strange. Not sure who that would be since my outfield has been pretty stellar this month. I'm glad my GB stat is getting better. I have to think my FB rating will improve as the season goes on if I continue with Machiavelli in center with Villanuela and Wood flanking him.
Image

User avatar
ae37jr
BBA GM
Posts: 2218
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:37 pm
Location: Davenport, FL
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 216 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by ae37jr » Tue Oct 08, 2019 5:15 am

I recently punted outfield defense when I realized my outfielders were getting far fewer then average chances. Need to check again to make sure that is holding up. But for now I have a 6 range CF playing the first 7 innings cause I need the extra offense.
Alan Ehlers
GM of the Brooklyn Robins
Image

User avatar
crobillard
BBA GM
Posts: 2283
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:38 am
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 106 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by crobillard » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:42 am

ae37jr wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 5:15 am
I recently punted outfield defense when I realized my outfielders were getting far fewer then average chances. Need to check again to make sure that is holding up. But for now I have a 6 range CF playing the first 7 innings cause I need the extra offense.
Yeah last year John Garcia played a good amount of games and I saw my LF defense on this really struggle, so I wanted to see what things would look like with a more complete defense. I’ll find a way to get Garcia some ABs though.
Image

User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13506
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 775 times
Been thanked: 706 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by RonCo » Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:02 pm

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 6/1/2040



TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Chicago Black Sox6.731.1-0.22.239.8
Yellow Springs Nine26.513.30.9-1.439.4
Edmonton Jackrabbits17.43.20.04.224.8
Las Vegas Hustlers15.87.10.00.723.5
Omaha Hawks-3.714.2-0.31.511.6
Nashville Bluebirds8.32.00.10.911.3
Hawaii Tropics18.6-5.6-2.0-0.210.9
Mexico City Aztecs1.76.9-1.02.710.4
Valencia Stars-5.318.00.0-3.88.9
Boise Spuds0.25.1-0.93.57.9
Vancouver Mounties-2.612.2-1.0-1.57.1
Wichita Aviators6.1-3.50.73.46.7
Calgary Pioneers-2.55.50.0-1.11.9
California Crusaders-2.23.0-0.31.41.9
Louisville Sluggers3.7-6.70.84.01.8
San Antonio Outlaws9.7-11.0-0.10.9-0.5
Montreal Blazers2.0-4.80.91.1-0.8
Altantic City Gamblers-9.89.1-0.20.1-0.8
Charlotte Cougars2.3-6.3-0.2-2.1-6.3
Jacksonville Hurricanes-3.2-6.62.00.9-7.0
Seattle Storm-13.8-1.61.96.2-7.3
New Orleans Crawdads-17.38.00.31.1-8.0
Charm City Jimmies12.7-21.0-0.2-1.8-10.2
Long Beach Surfers-9.32.60.0-3.6-10.4
Phoenix Talons2.8-10.0-1.4-3.2-11.7
Des Moines Kernels-4.8-3.90.1-3.3-12.0
Portland Lumberjacks-1.5-8.4-0.8-2.7-13.3
Rockville Pikemen-1.3-13.20.7-0.6-14.4
Madison Wolves-9.5-8.0-1.0-0.6-19.2
Twin Cities River Monsters-17.9-3.9-0.9-2.0-24.7
Brooklyn Robins-13.3-10.40.1-2.0-25.5
San Fernando Bears-16.2-16.51.9-4.9-35.6
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
JimBob2232
BBA GM
Posts: 2941
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:54 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by JimBob2232 » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:09 am

Wow boys. Ground balls got ya bad.
Check out sureveymonkey for my trade block (Last updated 12/7/2018)

User avatar
7teen
BBA GM
Posts: 7445
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:59 am
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by 7teen » Fri Oct 18, 2019 7:43 am

Moving up the charts!!!!!
Chris Wilson

LB Surfers 95-96
FL Pac Champs: 95

Madison Wolves 99-2039
JL MW Champs: 99 to 2009, 17, 20, 21
JL WC: 12
JL Champs: 01, 04, 09, 12
FL Heartland Champs: 32
FL WC: 31, 33
BBA Champs: 04, 09

Portland Lumberjacks 2040-

User avatar
jleddy
BBA GM
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 5:46 pm
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 1152 times
Been thanked: 323 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by jleddy » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:00 pm

Much better (and expected) positioning for Boise on the updated table...not surprising the team's results in the W column have been better at the same time too.
"My $#!? doesn't work in the playoffs." - Billy Beane Joe Lederer

User avatar
RonCo
League Director
Posts: 13506
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 775 times
Been thanked: 706 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by RonCo » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:34 pm

Getting my act semi-together...

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 7/20/2040

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Edmonton Jackrabbits17.624.10.04.546.2
Las Vegas Hustlers28.414.30.42.845.9
Chicago Black Sox3.837.00.33.444.5
Yellow Springs Nine36.76.50.1-3.439.9
Omaha Hawks5.316.6-0.99.630.6
Boise Spuds10.07.3-0.610.026.7
Wichita Aviators7.610.11.16.925.6
Calgary Pioneers22.9-3.3-0.9-3.015.8
California Crusaders8.22.80.01.612.6
Hawaii Tropics21.2-6.0-1.7-2.511.0
Montreal Blazers1.66.31.3-0.98.4
Valencia Stars-9.118.20.2-1.67.7
Mexico City Aztecs-4.77.9-0.64.46.9
Nashville Bluebirds5.4-3.6-0.72.23.3
New Orleans Crawdads-18.614.5-0.41.9-2.5
Altantic City Gamblers-11.15.3-1.83.9-3.6
Des Moines Kernels6.8-5.20.6-6.9-4.6
Phoenix Talons8.3-6.4-1.0-6.5-5.6
Brooklyn Robins-4.2-2.50.30.2-6.2
Jacksonville Hurricanes-3.1-0.41.3-5.3-7.5
Seattle Storm-18.23.42.14.8-7.9
Vancouver Mounties-11.48.2-0.6-5.4-9.2
Louisville Sluggers1.0-14.21.1-0.8-12.8
San Antonio Outlaws7.2-25.30.30.9-16.9
Charm City Jimmies15.1-29.0-0.9-3.4-18.2
Portland Lumberjacks-5.5-8.1-0.8-4.1-18.5
Madison Wolves-8.4-13.70.1-3.4-25.4
Rockville Pikemen-9.2-20.00.9-2.3-30.6
Long Beach Surfers-23.4-5.40.3-3.6-32.0
Charlotte Cougars-25.2-12.60.01.2-36.6
Twin Cities River Monsters-28.7-5.8-0.7-3.5-38.7
San Fernando Bears-26.6-21.21.2-1.7-48.3
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
JimBob2232
BBA GM
Posts: 2941
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:54 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by JimBob2232 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:29 pm

Wow. That’s a big jump. Still struggling on the ground.
Check out sureveymonkey for my trade block (Last updated 12/7/2018)

User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 1393
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 213 times
Been thanked: 366 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by HoosierVic » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:31 pm

Good to have you back, Ron!

User avatar
bcslouck
BBA GM
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 10:09 am
Location: Glen Burnie, MD
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by bcslouck » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:22 pm

Not surprised about my OF defense. Not sure I can do anything about it unless I move someone which doesn't seem likely.
GM Brandon Slouck
Charm City Jimmies: 2029 - present (938-1008)
2032 Johnson League Champions
2032 Johnson League Atlantic Division Champions
3x Johnson League Wildcard Berth (2031, 2033, 2034)
2x Johnson League GM of the Year (2032, 2034)

User avatar
7teen
BBA GM
Posts: 7445
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:59 am
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by 7teen » Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:02 pm

I’m hoping to make a big jump in this next year with Portland. OF defense has to improve but I have a Master Plan in place to improve it.
Chris Wilson

LB Surfers 95-96
FL Pac Champs: 95

Madison Wolves 99-2039
JL MW Champs: 99 to 2009, 17, 20, 21
JL WC: 12
JL Champs: 01, 04, 09, 12
FL Heartland Champs: 32
FL WC: 31, 33
BBA Champs: 04, 09

Portland Lumberjacks 2040-

User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 1393
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 213 times
Been thanked: 366 times

Re: 2040 Defensive Plays Above Average

Post by HoosierVic » Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:43 pm

7teen wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:02 pm
I’m hoping to make a big jump in this next year with Portland. OF defense has to improve but I have a Master Plan in place to improve it.
Which you no doubt cribbed from The Blueprint™, where OF defense was covered in Section XIV, sub-paragraph BB. And we followed The Blueprint™, as you can see by our numbers in Ron's chart.

Unfortunately, we forgot to read the next paragraph, which covered OF offense ...

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “League Features”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests