2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Beat articles, power rankings, statistical analysis, etc. goes here.
User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 464 times
Been thanked: 1002 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by HoosierVic » Sun Dec 20, 2020 9:31 am

Thanks, as usual, for doing this!

Putting Benavidez at 3B in place of Duran (who had a -9 ZR last season) has made a major difference. I have a feeling that’s a contributing factor to the improvement in our pitching numbers this season, too.

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 17164
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1858 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by RonCo » Sun Dec 20, 2020 9:35 am

DugoutDesperado wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 8:57 am
Jacksonville Hurricanes 13.6 -15.6 0.6 -6.8 -8.3

I assume I am reading this correctly ...

Infield is +14.2, outfield is - 22.4. And that is with Dijkstra at +3.1 in centerfield.
Here is the JAX breakout by zone ...

2045-JAX-PAA-JUN-1.PNG
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 1594
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 543 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by CTBrewCrew » Sun Dec 20, 2020 10:52 am

DugoutDesperado wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 8:57 am
Jacksonville Hurricanes 13.6 -15.6 0.6 -6.8 -8.3

I assume I am reading this correctly ...

Infield is +14.2, outfield is - 22.4. And that is with Dijkstra at +3.1 in centerfield.
Is anyone playing the corners ? 😂
Image

User avatar
crobillard
BBA GM
Posts: 2800
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:38 am
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by crobillard » Sun Dec 20, 2020 10:59 am

Wow Madison shot up there. A change on +28 over the last update. No one is even close to that kind of bump. Nice job!
Image

User avatar
indiansfan
BBA GM
Posts: 3021
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by indiansfan » Mon Dec 21, 2020 9:44 am

Is there a way to figure out which players are doing the worst? We jumped to a huge negative number on ground balls, but none of my infielders have terrible ratings. Up the middle both guys are 9's.
Kevin

Image
Calgary Pioneers 2004-
BBA Landis Champs 2018, 21
FL Champs 2018, 21, 39
FL Pacific Champs: 2016, 19, 21, 34
FL Frontier Champs 2039
FL WC 2018, 26-29, 31-32, 35
JL WC 2040, 41, 44
FL MOY 2019, 34
JL MOY 2044

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 17164
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1858 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by RonCo » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:04 am

indiansfan wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 9:44 am
Is there a way to figure out which players are doing the worst? We jumped to a huge negative number on ground balls, but none of my infielders have terrible ratings. Up the middle both guys are 9's.
here are CLG's numbers for GB by zone.

PLAYS3L33444M6M65655L
SHALLOW0.002.101.91-0.01-0.71-0.981.310.330.740.00
MID-0.88-0.68-0.76-0.470.34-2.76-2.10-4.600.771.11
DEEP0.00-0.350.20-2.37-4.72-3.47-2.91-2.63-0.300.00
Bell and Kibasila are good exhibits for why I worry about overall defensive ratings. That said, two months is not a huge sample size for defense.
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
indiansfan
BBA GM
Posts: 3021
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by indiansfan » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:06 am

Yeah and Rice is at like -5 ZR in CF. So much for my up the middle defense.
Kevin

Image
Calgary Pioneers 2004-
BBA Landis Champs 2018, 21
FL Champs 2018, 21, 39
FL Pacific Champs: 2016, 19, 21, 34
FL Frontier Champs 2039
FL WC 2018, 26-29, 31-32, 35
JL WC 2040, 41, 44
FL MOY 2019, 34
JL MOY 2044

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 17164
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1858 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by RonCo » Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:32 am

Through July 13:

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Madison Wolves37.59.62.311.260.6
Sacramento Mad Popes32.615.2-0.52.449.7
Brooklyn Robins10.015.9-0.915.440.4
Twin Cities River Monsters22.913.40.80.737.8
Boise Spuds2.012.92.219.136.2
Las Vegas Hustlers26.82.5-0.4-2.726.2
Edmonton Jackrabbits16.82.41.22.522.9
Charlotte Cougars2.44.80.18.415.7
Nashville Bluebirds2.612.7-0.3-0.115.0
New Orleans Crawdads-2.612.0-1.06.414.8
Atlantic City Gamblers13.80.0-0.51.414.7
Seattle Storm13.8-1.3-0.31.713.9
Chicago Black Sox10.01.30.10.011.4
Louisville Sluggers1.96.52.1-2.28.4
Yellow Springs Nine14.0-4.3-2.1-1.26.3
Phoenix Talons17.2-4.90.3-7.74.9
El Paso Chilis-1.4-8.92.63.4-4.3
San Fernando Bears-10.4-2.22.94.1-5.6
Omaha Cyclones-8.93.20.9-1.5-6.3
Jacksonville Hurricanes16.9-10.60.9-13.6-6.5
Charm City Jimmies-17.79.3-0.32.3-6.5
Mexico City Aztecs-16.76.6-4.88.3-6.6
Valencia Stars-5.7-5.1-0.33.4-7.7
Portland Lumberjacks-13.54.61.6-5.1-12.5
Des Moines Kernels-9.4-7.2-0.6-2.6-19.8
San Antonio Outlaws-5.2-11.90.5-9.2-25.8
Long Beach Surfers-23.5-9.91.8-3.6-35.2
Montreal Blazers-4.7-15.4-0.8-14.7-35.7
Calgary Pioneers-17.3-13.2-4.9-9.2-44.7
Hawaii Tropics-40.2-9.10.0-2.1-51.4
Rockville Pikemen-22.9-18.0-2.3-9.6-52.8
Vancouver Mounties-41.0-10.9-0.1-5.5-57.6
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 17164
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1858 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by RonCo » Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:34 am

Note that I've made a small adjustment to the numbers for fly balls because I wasn't always handling home runs properly. :)
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
Fat Nige
BBA GM
Posts: 3323
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, ENGLAND
Has thanked: 404 times
Been thanked: 375 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by Fat Nige » Sat Jan 02, 2021 2:11 pm

Well, in a month and a half I’ve gone from 0.5 on fly balls to -8.9 lol, I’ve also swapped things around and added a decent CF but that fly ball rating has really knocked my overall figure
Nigel Laverick
GM El Paso Chili's
#WeMightBeShitty
(formally Wichita Aviators #WeWereShitty)
Franchise GM since September 2041

JL Manager of the Year 2000 (Baltimore Monarchs)
Nothing since



An MBBA GM since 1995 (off & on)

E-Mail: nigel3123@gmail.com

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 1594
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 543 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by CTBrewCrew » Sat Jan 02, 2021 6:45 pm

Looking good Madison! Helps make up for so-so staff
Image

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 17164
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1858 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by RonCo » Wed Jan 13, 2021 8:53 pm

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 8/16/2045

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Madison Wolves64.915.62.411.294.2
Sacramento Mad Popes52.423.4-0.55.280.5
Brooklyn Robins14.725.2-0.922.261.2
Twin Cities River Monsters27.615.30.94.248.0
Edmonton Jackrabbits33.17.61.53.645.8
Charlotte Cougars2.812.10.49.825.1
Las Vegas Hustlers22.64.5-1.0-2.723.4
Yellow Springs Nine22.50.0-1.9-2.518.1
Chicago Black Sox16.23.40.3-2.517.5
Boise Spuds-20.710.33.423.816.8
Nashville Bluebirds9.36.30.10.616.3
Louisville Sluggers2.85.12.63.914.4
Seattle Storm18.0-3.1-0.8-0.313.9
New Orleans Crawdads-5.68.90.05.99.2
Phoenix Talons20.0-5.10.4-8.56.9
Omaha Cyclones-7.87.11.31.52.0
Atlantic City Gamblers-1.63.4-0.80.31.2
Charm City Jimmies-15.813.8-2.03.9-0.2
Valencia Stars-0.5-7.9-0.25.2-3.5
El Paso Chilis-9.2-9.32.84.8-11.0
Mexico City Aztecs-18.97.7-5.55.2-11.5
Portland Lumberjacks-9.32.52.0-7.8-12.6
Jacksonville Hurricanes23.3-21.00.2-22.2-19.7
Long Beach Surfers-17.3-0.71.9-3.7-19.8
Des Moines Kernels-7.7-7.8-1.6-3.0-20.1
Montreal Blazers-8.0-4.7-0.5-17.4-30.6
San Antonio Outlaws-8.9-14.71.5-9.5-31.6
San Fernando Bears-30.7-10.53.12.1-36.0
Calgary Pioneers-21.9-13.9-4.6-8.0-48.5
Hawaii Tropics-52.7-17.80.0-2.7-73.2
Vancouver Mounties-54.6-23.3-2.0-6.8-86.6
Rockville Pikemen-38.7-32.4-2.7-15.9-89.7
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 1594
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 543 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by CTBrewCrew » Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:19 pm

...at least we are good at something now 😜
Image

User avatar
GoldenOne
BBA GM
Posts: 1949
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:36 pm
Location: South Riding, VA
Has thanked: 355 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by GoldenOne » Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:15 am

I dont know why I worry about my OF defense when apparently its my IF that is only slightly above average. At least we are 1 of the only 6 teams that have a positive number for each category.
Brett "The Brain" Golden
GM: Nashville Goats 2034-2039 (The Plan® was working when I left!)
GM: Charlotte Cougars 2040-

"Tonight, we take over the world!"
-- The Brain

User avatar
shoeless.db
BBA GM
Posts: 1609
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 10:25 pm
Has thanked: 1200 times
Been thanked: 726 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by shoeless.db » Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:59 am

CTBrewCrew wrote:
Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:19 pm
...at least we are good at something now 😜
I can't even beat Madison in this. We're a disgrace.
Sacramento Mad Popes
-- Pacific Champs 2040, 2042, 2043
Life is a bit more beautiful when time is measured by the half inning rather than the half hour.

User avatar
HoosierVic
BBA GM
Posts: 3069
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 464 times
Been thanked: 1002 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by HoosierVic » Thu Jan 14, 2021 4:56 pm

shoeless.db wrote:
Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:59 am
CTBrewCrew wrote:
Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:19 pm
...at least we are good at something now 😜
I can't even beat Madison in this. We're a disgrace.
Nah. The Popes were a disgrace way before this ...

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 17164
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1858 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by RonCo » Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:42 am

BBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 8/30/2045

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Madison Wolves72.017.82.712.1104.6
Sacramento Mad Popes50.926.9-0.26.484.0
Brooklyn Robins18.223.2-0.622.963.6
Twin Cities River Monsters31.318.60.04.854.7
Edmonton Jackrabbits39.18.81.94.153.9
Charlotte Cougars10.917.90.57.636.9
Las Vegas Hustlers29.61.3-0.6-2.427.9
Nashville Bluebirds8.112.30.04.224.7
Chicago Black Sox23.62.60.3-3.722.7
Yellow Springs Nine24.03.1-1.7-2.822.6
Louisville Sluggers2.18.32.84.617.8
Boise Spuds-21.410.73.424.317.0
New Orleans Crawdads-2.711.4-0.16.615.2
Seattle Storm13.0-7.60.20.15.7
Phoenix Talons17.0-3.30.4-10.73.5
Omaha Cyclones-9.34.31.41.5-2.2
Atlantic City Gamblers-4.51.4-0.60.3-3.5
Charm City Jimmies-17.910.2-2.04.8-4.9
El Paso Chilis-9.9-10.11.99.4-8.8
Valencia Stars-7.2-9.2-0.84.2-13.0
Mexico City Aztecs-24.59.4-5.35.7-14.6
Long Beach Surfers-12.0-1.51.9-4.1-15.7
Des Moines Kernels-6.0-5.1-1.5-4.2-16.8
Jacksonville Hurricanes24.7-23.30.3-22.8-21.2
Portland Lumberjacks-16.8-0.12.3-8.6-23.1
Montreal Blazers-4.6-7.3-0.4-17.0-29.3
San Antonio Outlaws-5.0-17.61.5-10.2-31.3
San Fernando Bears-34.3-8.53.32.5-37.1
Calgary Pioneers-24.4-12.5-4.5-8.5-49.9
Hawaii Tropics-61.9-16.9-1.0-3.8-83.5
Vancouver Mounties-51.8-22.7-2.0-8.9-85.4
Rockville Pikemen-50.1-42.4-3.4-18.5-114.4
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
GoldenOne
BBA GM
Posts: 1949
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:36 pm
Location: South Riding, VA
Has thanked: 355 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by GoldenOne » Mon Jan 18, 2021 11:35 am

An 8 point jump for Groubdballs for the Cougars. I like it. And a 5 point jump for flyballs.
Brett "The Brain" Golden
GM: Nashville Goats 2034-2039 (The Plan® was working when I left!)
GM: Charlotte Cougars 2040-

"Tonight, we take over the world!"
-- The Brain

User avatar
Jwalk100
BBA GM
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 9:42 pm
Has thanked: 459 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by Jwalk100 » Mon Jan 18, 2021 12:27 pm

Defense?
James Walker
GM- Hawaii Tropics 2042-present
2043, 44 Frick League Wild Card


GM- Istanbul Bosphorus 2041
2041 BURT League Champion
2041 United Cup Champion

User avatar
CTBrewCrew
BBA GM
Posts: 1594
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:20 am
Location: Milford, CT
Has thanked: 543 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: 2045 Plays Above Average Defensive Performances

Post by CTBrewCrew » Mon Jan 18, 2021 7:40 pm

....now if i could just get some pitching...
Image

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “League Features”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests