UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16379
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1288 times
Been thanked: 1632 times

UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:04 pm

Hey, it's only a week of a sample size, so ... really it's just for fun. But Bucharest is looking pretty positive. Libya, well...

UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 4/6/2044

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Bucharest Impalers4.90.9-0.60.45.6
Baghdad Kings0.73.50.50.14.7
Manama Pearls1.71.20.2-0.52.5
Beirut Cedars-0.61.70.0-0.80.3
Athens Fighting Centaurs-1.0-1.80.21.4-1.2
Mumbai Metro Stars2.5-4.70.0-0.7-3.0
Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers-2.5-1.30.30.0-3.5
Libyan Generals-5.60.6-0.50.1-5.3
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
Clayman
UMEBA GM
Posts: 538
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:52 pm
Location: England
Has thanked: 459 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Clayman » Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:08 am

Fielding is something I tried to improve with Athens and now Beirut, during my break from the Brewster I kind of reinvented the way I look at OOTP only time will tell if my new plan is better than the old plan.
Beirut Cedars 2044 78-48
Athens Fighting Centaurs 2042-2043 107-116
Cairo Chariot Archers BC 2041 8-5

User avatar
allenciox
UMEBA GM
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:23 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by allenciox » Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:23 pm

Yeah, I really focus on defense in my team makeup. So my players don't generally win batting titles, but usually end up with most plays above average. My team has also made the playoffs every year I have been GM... I wonder if there is a correlation there?

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16379
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1288 times
Been thanked: 1632 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:28 pm

UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 5/11/2044

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Baghdad Kings4.34.10.34.212.9
Bucharest Impalers1.96.7-1.21.48.9
Manama Pearls11.7-5.10.8-1.55.9
Beirut Cedars2.7-3.61.1-2.3-2.1
Mumbai Metro Stars-6.11.8-1.30.0-5.7
Libyan Generals-5.10.6-0.2-1.4-6.1
Athens Fighting Centaurs-6.0-1.9-0.11.2-6.8
Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers-3.3-2.50.5-1.6-6.9
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16379
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1288 times
Been thanked: 1632 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Sun Sep 27, 2020 2:50 pm

UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 6/1/2044

TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Baghdad Kings-1.58.20.57.314.5
Bucharest Impalers4.87.8-2.02.913.4
Manama Pearls16.4-6.61.2-3.57.5
Libyan Generals5.5-2.6-1.02.13.9
Beirut Cedars4.10.91.2-5.90.3
C.S.K.A. Army0.00.00.00.00.0
Cairo Chariot Archers BC0.00.00.00.00.0
Istanbul Bosphorus0.00.00.00.00.0
Kuwait City Alhafr0.00.00.00.00.0
Athens Fighting Centaurs-9.81.60.30.0-7.8
Mumbai Metro Stars-13.6-0.5-1.41.1-14.4
Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers-5.9-8.71.2-4.0-17.4
League00000
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16379
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1288 times
Been thanked: 1632 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Tue Oct 13, 2020 1:26 pm

UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 7/20/2044
TEAMGBFBLD(IF)LD(OF)TOTAL
Bucharest Impalers21.011.3-0.64.836.5
Baghdad Kings-2.216.90.813.428.9
Manama Pearls27.2-10.31.4-4.913.3
Beirut Cedars5.81.00.8-9.2-1.6
Libyan Generals3.0-0.4-1.8-3.5-2.7
Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers1.2-6.90.80.8-4.2
Mumbai Metro Stars-28.3-5.2-1.70.4-34.8
Athens Fighting Centaurs-27.6-6.30.3-1.8-35.4
League0.00.00.00.00.0
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

User avatar
bschr682
UMEBA GM
Posts: 7441
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:24 am
Has thanked: 252 times
Been thanked: 278 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by bschr682 » Wed Oct 14, 2020 12:30 pm

That’s some seriously stinky D in Athens and Mumbai....
Buried under a mountain of boxes at UPS. Oh and technically in charge of the Manama Pearls.

User avatar
Clayman
UMEBA GM
Posts: 538
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:52 pm
Location: England
Has thanked: 459 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by Clayman » Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:39 am

Used to be some decent gloves in Athens, there bats must have really declined because they aren't in the majors anymore.
Beirut Cedars 2044 78-48
Athens Fighting Centaurs 2042-2043 107-116
Cairo Chariot Archers BC 2041 8-5

User avatar
allenciox
UMEBA GM
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:23 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by allenciox » Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:52 am

So one thing I am curious about, because I don't know that there is any way to track it.... but some of the value in OF arms is where people don't try for an extra base because they respect the arm. Is there any way of getting a handle on that? And is that supposed to contribute to ZR or any other defensive measures?

User avatar
RonCo
GB: League Director
Posts: 16379
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 1288 times
Been thanked: 1632 times

Re: UMEBA DEFENSE BY PLAYS MADE ABOVE AVERAGE: 2044

Post by RonCo » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:11 am

allenciox wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:52 am
So one thing I am curious about, because I don't know that there is any way to track it.... but some of the value in OF arms is where people don't try for an extra base because they respect the arm. Is there any way of getting a handle on that? And is that supposed to contribute to ZR or any other defensive measures?
Yeah, that's complicated. I've been looking at it, and I've been able to figure a few bits out, but not enough to really do a real measure. I don't think this is in ZR, though.
Yellow Springs Nine
Playoff Regular, Landis Averse

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “UMEBA Features”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests